?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Present Bitches Calendar Info Update Journal Past Past
Have Fun Go Mad
foxfireblue
am alive. honest.

Feeling kinda: discontent discontent

1 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
Hehe, for those classicists among you, the bbc are doing a six-part 'modern myth retelling' series based around 'a group of teenagers living in the village of delphi'. I politely sigh and am reminded of all those 're-tell Romeo and Juliet in a modern setting' GCSE projects that were floating round the schools when we were there. Could be fun though, so may bust out the old iplayer seeing as I have little else to do with my days at the moment. XD

Info Here

Mkay, updates to fill you in on over a year? Sort of academic seeing as some of you know already and others may not have known in the first place. I'm currently in the process of getting a divorce, which is really better than it sounds because I'm so much happier not with Jordan any more. Was long overdue and shouldn't really have got married, but there were some complications in the first place and blah blah I'm a lot happier now. (I saw a card in a shop that I had to buy, was one of those 50's style ladies with a , it said 'I used to be married but I'm better now'. had to buy it XD)

Am currently trying to decide what to do with my life (aren't we all?) and attempting to get back into writing for fun (writing for WHAT??) so we'll see how it goes.

Are we calling ff.net 'the Pit' now? (been noseying on flists to entertain myself) haha

Feeling kinda: cheerful cheerful

5 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
Over a year, yikes. hmm, guess i should make posting here my step one to writing again. have shunned it a bit since uni :/ so start gently;

memes!! (do we still call them memes?)


Your result for The Sorting Hat Test...

Slytherdor

You scored 29% Order/Chaos, and 49% Moral/Rational

Chaotic with a moral/rational split. Outside rules and regulations bug you, but how you determine conduct for yourself depends - you have a dose of self interest in you, but you've also got a streak of solid morality. Your strengths arise from being able to see past strict rules, but this also can be a weakness when people don't know if they can trust you to follow procedure and aren't sure for what reasons you might deviate.



The 4-grid I used to determine this is as follows:


Chaotic Orderly
Moral Gryffindor Hufflepuff
Rational Slytherin Ravenclaw


Take The Sorting Hat Test
at HelloQuizzy



will update proper later
9 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
Degree

:D

got to run though I will reply to the lovely comments from yesterday a bit later. i kiss you all!!

love, graduate Jenni.
(It took three years, but we're here!)
xxx
4 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
I graduate tomorrow with a 2:1, I'm very pleased, especially as this last semester was so fucked up in many different ways, I'm proud of myself for not failing to be honest, so a 2:1 is awesome :D
2 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
work sleep work sleep work sleep work sleep work sleep gay day sleep gay day sleep. repeat.
jess is 19 today. She's likely getting ready to get totally messy. i... have a dentist's appointment. hmmm.

Feeling kinda: indescribable indescribable

5 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
I have once again prettified my journal. Lovely :D

View it here!

Feeling kinda: calm calm

4 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue


Ugly ugly ugly gibbon. I don't agree, but then I just don't like monkeys. they freak me out.
3 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad
foxfireblue
Go Mad
foxfireblue
My goodness, I haven't updated this properly in what seems like years. I've been on the go for the lst few months, living in Leeds and London and on a megabus coach on the M1. Dissertation is now in, thank god, and I'm now home for a couple of weeks for easter. I think things need to settle down a bit, and quickly; I feel as though I'm doing all this stuff but not living at the moment. We'll see, hopefully things will get better.
I'm going to try to update this more from now on. (How many people have been thinking that recently? lol) I'm 21 on tuesday, which is mildly scary but not really exciting. Have I really got that old that quickly? I look back at early entries and I'm a lot more easy-going, and fun, i think. Who knows? Perhaps being young makes everything better (Look at me, talking as if i'm fifty eight and going nowhere!).
So yeah, more livejournal updating for me, and I'll try to relax a bit too.

Current Location: Home!
Feeling kinda: rushed rushed

3 Had Fun ~*~ Go Mad